Privacy policy

Truvia.co.uk is committed to protecting the privacy of those using our site and the confidentiality of the personal information which our customers provide us with. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Truvia.co.uk (the “website”) or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It also provides details about the types of personal data that we collect from you; how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy,

Who We Are

Truvía® is part of The Silver Spoon Company, a trading division of British Sugar plc, and is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to use in accordance with the Act, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by:

Write to us at: The Silver Spoon Company, Sugar Way, Peterborough. PE2 9AY

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details.

The personal data we collect about you

You can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

When you browse this Website, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Name, age and sex
  • Address, email address and phone number
  • Where you have registered with us: your address, email address and phone number, user name and password
  • Your communication preferences
  • Your date of birth
  • Your location
  • Your interests, feedback and survey responses
There are times when we may need information from you if you are completing a form on the ‘contact us’ section of Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This data includes:
  • Your address, email address, phone number and any associated comments.

How we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred or stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted on the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data

Truvia.co.uk may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • To make this website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes.
  • To maintain any registered account that you hold with us
  • With your agreement, to contact you (via email and phone) about promotional offers and products and services we think may interest you
  • For user satisfaction and market research purposes
  • To provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identify
  • For research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes
  • For any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

Truvía® may disclose personal information to certain third parties, but only where this is lawful and complies with the Act, for example;

  • In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of business;
  • If we are under a legal or regulatory duty to disclose or share your personal data;
  • Where we are permitted to disclose or share your personal data by law;
  • In order to enforce or apply the website terms of use; and
  • Where we employ a service provider to help us in certain areas, such as [website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation, identity checking]. When your data is supplied to our service provider, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information at all times.

We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Promotional Activity

If you respond to a promotion or competition we will ask for your name, address and email address. This is so that we can fulfil the promotion, notify competition winners and track the popularity of our marketing activity.

Email Newsletter Preferences

We may also use your contact information to let you know about enhancements to our site and/or services or a special offer, if you have consented to be contacted by us for such activities.

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive email newsletters, or to change the types of email newsletters you receive. If you would rather not receive this information please inform us at prtruvia@thesilverspooncompany.co.uk or follow to ‘unsubscribe’ link found in each newsletter email you receive.

How we collect other data

Truvia.co.uk uses various methods to collect certain other kinds of information including “cookies”, “refers”; “IP addresses” and “environment variables”.

Referrer

A “referrer” is the information passed along by a web browser that references the Web URL you linked from, and it is automatically gathered by our Web server. This information is used by Truvia.co.uk to identify broad demographic trends that may be used to provide information tailored to your interests.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are automatically gathered by our Web server. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. You will not be personally identified from this information.

Environment Variables

Environment variables we gather include time, type of Web browser being used, the operating system/platform, and CPU speed. This information is used only for broad demographic information. This information is used by us in identifying broad demographic trends and may be used to provide information tailored to your interests.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is an element of data that are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse the website. They are sed to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.

Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website as it can be used to provide you with tailored information. We may use the information to research and understand how our user’s habits are similar or different so that we can enhance your experience on our site. We do not match cookie data to any personal identification.

Information Collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on a user’s name, address or other contact details.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Truvia.co.uk uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name/ID: __utma

Category: Performance data

Purpose: This is the main way Google Analytics tracks unique visitors. Stored in this cookie is a unique visitor ID, the date and time of their first visit, the time their current visit started and the total number of visits they have made.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: The __utma cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed.

Cookie Name/ID: __utmb

Category: Performance data

Purpose: This is how Google Analytics decides whether a visit has timed out and also how deep a visit has gotten. It stores the number of pageviews in the current visit and the start time of the visitor’s current visit.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: The __utmb cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in 30 minutes. Each pageview refreshes it.

Cookie Name/ID: __utmc

Category: Performance data

Purpose: The __utmc cookie is the only session cookie used by Google Analytics. Its only purpose is to register that the visit ended if the browser gets closed.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: Session cookie

Cookie Name/ID: __utmz

Category: Performance data

Purpose: This is the traffic source cookie. It contains all of the traffic source information for the current visit, if it was different from the previous visit. If no traffic source information can be found for the current visit, the cookie is not changed. This is the way that Google Analytics attributes visit information, including conversions and transactions to a traffic source. It does not contain historical information for previous sources.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: This is a persistent cookie with a catch: it expires in six months and is only refreshed when the traffic source changes. Every other cookie is refreshed with each pageview. The impact of this is that a banner ad that brings a visitor to your site will get the credit for all future direct visits for up to six months. After six months, if there have not been visits from any other source, the cookie will expire and start to attribute information to direct visits.

Cookie Name/ID: __utmv

Category: Performance data

Purpose: This is the user-defined variable cookie. Developers can segment visitors by custom variables by calling a native JavaScript method.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: This new variable gets stored in a persistent cookie which expires in two years.

Cookie Name/ID: __utmv

Category: Targeting or Advertising Cookies

Purpose: This cookie allows for retargeting and exclusion of ads, as well as allowing for optimisation of campaigns through tracking conversions.

1st or 3rd party?: 3rd party

Lifespan: 30 days

Cookie Name/ID: forum_cookie_ABCD

Category: Strictly Necessary

Purpose: Allows user login to be retained so that user can navigate between pages without logging in for each page.

1st or 3rd party?: 1st party

Lifespan: 30 minutes of non-activity

By using Truvia.co.uk, visitors consent to the use of these cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.